0000004080 00000 n
[…] a lease extension, a new cheaper contract or a million other legitimate reasons. (Hall v. Orloff (1920) 49 Cal.App 745.) Contingent Fee AgreementsB&P 6147 Business and Professions Code Section 6147 governs contingent fee agreements. In practical terms, such an acknowledgement can be inserted into the agreement along with a place for the client to initial that he read and understood his right to consult with another lawyer and, nonetheless, has agreed to the charging lien. an hourly rate, flat rate, or contingency fee. 7. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. 6. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 558, 563; see, also, Tarver v. State Bar of Cal.