california discovery deadlines
[…] Under C.C.P. FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. ), (d) Additional provisions for electronic service required by court order. A1vjp zN6p\W pG@ According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Step 1: Determine if Bringing a Motion to Compel Is Proper. have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date Each defendant has 30 days to respond to the complaint.