3 years together – Mariam Jugeli
Date Added: 28 September 2020 / 16:55
I was a junior high school student when I accidentally found out about the youth exchange project. I wrote a motivation letter and awaited for an answer. When they asked me to come to the interview I remember walking on the Rustaveli Avenue.
While being on the other side of the table during an interview I remember thinking about being a good participant if my coworkers would choose me. They did!
And I was happy to hear, but that’s not all. While being on the project in Armenia Levan called and told me they decided to send me on another project in Germany as a representative of the organization. As soon as I returned from Armenia I started to work in the MasterPeace Georgia.
I was amazed how could they see the potential which was not quite clear for me, how could they trust me and help to develop myself. I could fly for the first time with the help of this organization.
I didn’t know anyone in here. I came here accidentally and I grew up. It’s already my third year and I understand that the key is to empower people and help them to be who they are.
Today I have already successfully implemented large-scale projects. Now I’m the one who is trying to find young people who will help us strengthen the different regions of Georgia.
In short – some places are meant to be home.