Clean world conference 2018
Date Added: 30 January 2018 / 13:34
2018, 25-28 January, delegation of Let’s do it World and MasterPeace Georgia attended “Clean World Conference 2018” that brought together civic leaders from about 90 countries who are committed to stand up against waste pollution in their countries and cooperate globally to raise awareness about the rapidly growing waste problem.
Conference was full of thematic meetings and workshops, that aimed to strengthen young leaders and their organizations regarding the topics of: Mobilization and inclusion of youth in environment protection, PR and Marketing, role of technology in environment protection, planning of cleaning activities and implementation, planning of world cleanup day 2018, partnership and networking.
Conference was attended by various official institutions and international organizations. President of Estonia was one of them, who addressed audience by emphasizing on importance of initiative of “World Cleanup day”, active inclusion of civil organizations and movements in environment protection and importance of cooperation among governmental, private and civil sector.
World Cleanup Day in Estonia is supported by Ministry of Foreign Affairs (from development cooperation and humanitarian aid budget), Ministry of the Environment, BBDO Zavod, Republic of Estonia 100 organising committee, EuroPark, DHL Estonia, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Kolm Lõvi, Technopolis Ülemiste, Excellent Business Solutions, Infovara, Qlik, Enterprise Estonia, Coca-Cola, Interlex, IBM, Davines, Neste, Meedius, Sendsmaily, JCI, Microsoft and many more.
Let’s do it World aims to organize world cleanup day 15th of September 2018, which plans to involve 5% of the world population in clean up action. Let’s do it Georgia joins this initiative and will coordinate and organize cleanup day in Georgia.