Cleaning activity on Tbilisi sea organized by Let`s Do It Georgia
Date Added: 09 June 2017 / 13:35
On June 7, 2017 dedicated to World Environment Day was organized clean up action with the initiative of the Caucasus Youth Nexus Project – “Let’s Do It – Georgia”, supported by partner organizations Energo-Pro-Georgia and G-Power. The purpose of campaign was to clean the environment from the waste and raise the awareness of the population on the importance of nature. Photo shoot was provided by Photo-Incubator. MasterPeace Eastern Partnership and Central Asia regional office actively involved in cleaning activity, moreover foreign volunteers and Tbilisi State Medical University students from Sri-Lanka were involved in cleaning activity.
Let’s do it – Georgia expresses its gratitude towards the partner organizations, photographer (Guram Aslanishvili) and all the volunteers for their active enrollment.
We hope to continue to cooperate and stand together in regard to protect the environment.