Digital Storytelling in Tetritskaro
Date Added: 10 June 2019 / 13:56
On the 8th of June we had our last workshop for Digital Storytelling in Tetritskaro Youth Center!
After an introductory presentation the youngsters started their afternoon with several exercises were held to help the youth engage with the topic of storytelling and their personal stories specifically. After a successful afternoon most of the participants shared some, however small, part of their life with the rest of the world.
Digital storytelling is an exciting modern tool for youth to share their stories across the world. With the widespread access to the internet and social media everyone can become a storyteller in today’s day and age!
Our digital storytelling workshops are part of the larger project “Creative Twinning”, which is aimed at motivating and empowering youth so they can become active members of their society.
In total we organized 10 Digital Storytelling workshops across different regions of Georgia and we collected 150 digital stories!