End of Youth Exchange “It Is Not A Myth”
Date Added: 22 July 2019 / 13:17
On July 19th we ended an Erasmus+ Youth Exchange “It Is Not A Myth” in Bakuriani, Georgia. The project brought together 40 participants from 8 countries: The Netherlands, Germany, Greece, Poland, Ukraine, Georgia, Armenia and Turkey.
Aims of the project are:
-To let youth discuss the importance of literature in today’s age;
-To raise awareness on why literature is useful;
-To establish a network of like-minded youth, organizations and individuals who are interested in further exchange in the topics discussed;
-To create a space for intercultural dialogue between diverse participants;
-To use intercultural dialogue and literature as a medium to fight hate speech.
Participants had an opportunity to organize workshops themselves and introduce their culture, dances, traditions and literature through the sessions called “Story Hours”.
During name-games, ice-breakers, creative exercises, team building activities, theatre-plays and group presentations, participants had an opportunity to connect with newly-made friends and together they explored the importance of literature across different countries and cultures.