Erasmus + project in Armenia
Date Added: 06 July 2021 / 14:24
Within the framework of the Erasmus + program, from June 21-July 2, a youth project “Youth In Rural Tourism“ was implemented in Tsakhkadzor, Armenia. Along with up to 40 participants from Ireland, France, Germany, Ukraine, and Armenia, team Georgia was represented by Nikoloz Kalichava, Mirian Silagadze, Ketevan Gordeziani, Tamuna Gegelashvili, Salome Lomsadze and Nino Khuroshvili.
Using non-formal learning methods, the project aimed to promote social activism among participants and develop entrepreneurship skills in the field of regional tourism, regarding business planning, management and implementation.
In the framework of the project activities, participants also had the opportunity to prepare presentations and learn about relevant electronic platforms/tools used in the entrepreneurial management process.
One of the essential components of the project was the cultural exchange between youth and promoting diversity and tolerance as core values. In this regard, cultural evenings have been particularly noteworthy, during which the representatives of each country had the opportunity to represent the traditions, culture, music or cuisine of their country to other participants.
As part of the project, participants also visited the sights of Armenia: Lake Sevan, Garni Temple, Cascade, Sergei Parajanov Museum in Yerevan etc.
In the name of Caucasus Youth Nexus we would like to thank our partners for organizing the project and actively continuing cooperation under the frame of Erasmus + Program.