Erasmus+ Project in Bakuriani
Date Added: 13 April 2022 / 23:07
🇬🇪🇪🇺 Erasmus+ projects are ongoing smoothly and successfully.
📅 Within the framework of the program, 1-9 April 2022, the training course “Social Entrepreneurship for Social Inclusion and Sustainability” was implemented in Bakuriani, Georgia.
🔹 Up to 30 young people from the European and Eastern Partnership countries participated in the project. Those countries included: Georgia, Armenia, Germany, Moldova, Spain, France, Italy, Greece, Turkey, and Ukraine. Considering the current situation, Ukrainian youth attended training online, via the Zoom platform.
🎯 The project aimed to enhance the knowledge of the young people about social entrepreneurship, promote the core idea of social entrepreneurship and tackling the social issues, and develop the essential skills respectively. Using non-formal learning methods, participants learned how to set up a business model, as well as prepared and presented their own social enterprise ideas at the end of the day. One of the key objectives of the training course was to introduce the participants to the soft skills necessary for successful entrepreneurship, such as creativity, leadership, time management, personal development, effective goal setting, and more.
✅ the project also aimed to promote the cultural exchange between youth and foster diversity and tolerance as core values. In this regard, cultural evenings have been particularly noteworthy, during which the representatives of each country (including online participants from Ukraine) had the opportunity to represent their traditions, culture, music, or cuisine of their country to other participants.
✅ At the end of the training course, the participants visited Vardzia and Rabat and further got acquainted with Georgian culture.
🇪🇺 The project was funded with the support of the EU Erasmus + program.