Erasmus + Project “Together For Healthy Lifestyle”
Date Added: 01 November 2017 / 17:54
22–29 of October , 2017 the international youth exchange project “Together for healthy lifestyle ” was provided by Studenten Entwicklungsgesellschaft Österreich, Caucasus Youth Nexus and Masterpeace Georgia and was supported by Erasmus +. The main purpose of the project was to promote the healthy lifestyle among the young people from different countries through the non-formal education and to get rid of unhealthy habits such as smoking, drinking alcohol and eating junk food.
In the framework of the project, Georgia was visited by 35 youngsters from Germany, Austria, Poland, Moldova, Italy, and Ukraine. During the project participants were actively involved in different kinds of activities that was provided by the organizers.
In the framework of the project participants  visited historical sightseeings, Vardzia, Khertvisi castle and Rabati castle. Every morning participants were exercising 20-minute physical activities, dedicated to the promotion of healthy lifestyle.
In the final part they shared their opinions about experiences they gained during the project. The eight-day international project ended with an official closing ceremony. Every participant was given youth passes. Organizers offer their gratitude to every participating organizations for cooperation and continue to work on future projects with them.