Erasmus + TC Digital Dialogue in Bakuriani
Date Added: 07 August 2018 / 17:23
29 July – 5 August, 2018, Caucasus Youth Nexus, MasterPeace Georgia and Growth Organization Netherlands organized Erasmus+ Training Course “Digital Dialogue”. The project was supported by European Commission’s Erasmus+ program. The main goal of the project was to teach young leaders how to promote intercultural dialogue through digital means of expressions, with a special focus on methods of digital storytelling and participatory photography. These methodologies are broadly used in different European countries, in order to enhance inclusion of vulnerable groups of youngsters and give them opportunity to speak up and share their challenges and problems publicly.
27 young leaders from Ukraine, Poland, Germany, Austria, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Armenia, Moldova and Georgia participate in this training course participated in this training course. First part of the project was dedicated to get know to each other activities, ice-breaking and team building activities, exercises about importance of inter-cultural communication. Participants had opportunity to acquire skills and competences regarding the methodologies of digital storytelling and participatory photography, components such as script writing and photography. During the project participants had an opportunity to visit Akhaltsikhe, visit Rabati Castle and explore local culture and history.
Hosting organization offers its gratitude to informal group “Growth Organization Netherlands” from Netherlands and plans to cooperate with them in future with different projects and activities.