Erasmus+ training course in Bakuriani
Date Added: 29 November 2021 / 14:29
Within the framework of the Erasmus+ program, on November 22-29 training course “Digital Storytelling for Youth Inclusion” was implemented in Bakuriani, Georgia. Youth representatives from Georgia, France, Italy, Croatia, Germany, Ukraine, Turkey, Moldova, Belarus, and Armenia participated in the project.
Using non-formal educational methods, the project aimed to promote the use of Digital storytelling skills (Barkley method), form connections between European youth through sharing stories, experiences and support future usage of this method.
one of the main components of the project included creating individual videos about personal experiences. within this goal, we held many interesting activities which created a tolerant, supportive atmosphere and increased interest for future collaborations between participants.
At the end of the training week, participants had an opportunity to visit a cave monastery in Vardzia, Khertvisi, and Rabati fortresses.