Erasmus + training course “Equality Now”
Date Added: 11 October 2019 / 14:41
On October 10th, 2019 we ended an Erasmus + training course “Equality Now” in which 26 young leaders and youth workers were taking part from 8 different countries such as: Georgia, Armenia, Ukraine, Moldova, Germany, Spain, France and UK.
The objectives of the project are as follows:
•To raise awareness among youth workers about gender-based violence towards women.
•To raise professional capacities of workers by giving them specific methods and tools so they will be able to carry out their own projects about women’s empowerment in their local communities.
•To increase knowledge of youth workers about gender equality and women’s rights in different cultures.
•To make youth workers reflect upon their own ideological and cultural background regarding the women’s rights.
•Exploring the potential of youth work in preventing discriminative, radical and violent behaviors among young people.
During the training course participants had a chance to get to know Georgian culture, learn specificity of working against Gender Inequality, discuss the existing problems in different countries, share their personal knowledge and experience in the field.
At the end of the project participants of the training course discussed future cooperation perspectives and they came up with an idea of the project that can be implemented next year.The main topic of the training course was: gender equality.
We hope that the training course was fruitful for our participants and they will use their knowledge and experience in their future work field.