Erasmus+ Training Course “Human Rights Across Cultures”
Date Added: 26 August 2019 / 16:41
On August 25th we started an Erasmus+ Training Course “Human Rights Across Cultures” in Bakuriani, Georgia. The project brought together 27 participants from 9 countries: Sweden, Denmark, France, Italy, Greece, Georgia, Armenia, Moldova, Ukraine.
Aims of the project are:
-To increase participating youth workers’ competencies on how to approach cultural
diversity while teaching human rights;
-To empower young people to be responsible citizens, educators and advocates for human rights;
-To give youth possibility to make a direct influence and contribute to social change for a better society;
-To develop a network of like-minded individuals and organizations ready to cooperate on future projects related to human rights and intercultural learning;
-To develop a concrete plan for follow-up projects and local activities focusing on
human rights in an intercultural context.
-We started the first day by opening the project, name games and ice-breakers, which helped participants to come out of their comfort zones and break down barriers between each other.
During team building activities and group presentations, they had an opportunity to connect with newly-made friends and together they will explore the importance of Human Rights across different countries and cultures during the next 7 days.