Erasmus + Youth Exchange “Lets Save The Earth Together”
Date Added: 14 May 2018 / 12:48
/ 5-13 May, 2018, MasterPeace Georgia and Lets do it Georgia organized Erasmus+ Youth Exchange “Lets Save the Earth Together” in Georgia, Bakuriani. Young leaders from partner organizations from Germany, Poland, Armenia, Croatia, Ukraine, Austria and Georgia attended the thematic workshops regarding the environment protection, current challenges about the nature and cleanup activities. During the program youngsters organized cleanup activity in city of Bakuriani, additionally they visited Vardzia, Khertvisi, and Rabati Castle in Akhaltsikhe, moreover participants created “animals” and other kind of creatures by using plastic wastes finalized by exhibition locally.
During the program organizers hosted inter-cultural evenings, where represented groups from various countries had a chance to speak about their culture, traditions, history, taste the food and drinks from their respective countries. Final day of the project was dedicated for future cooperation and working of future projects, furthermore all participants were informed about importance of recognition of non-formal education and youthpass.
Youth Exchange was supported under the program of Erasmus+ by European Commission’s Austrian National Agency.