Erasmus+ Youth Exchange “We Are The Change”
Date Added: 01 August 2019 / 18:40
On July 27th, 2019 Erasmus + training course “We Are the Change – Youth Workers for Social Activism” started in Bakuriani which will continue till the 3rd of August.
Training course is implemented within the cooperation of “MasterPeace Eastern Partnership and Central Asia Regional Organization” and “Fundacja Autokreacja”. 25 young leaders and youth workers are taking part in the project from 8 different countries such as: Russia, Georgia, Armenia, Moldova, Spain, Italy, Poland and Greece.
The objectives of the project are:
– Equipping youth workers and leaders with proper methodologies that will increase their professional capacities as for working with youth at risk
– Increasing young people’s sense of initiative and supporting them in bringing the change that suits their real needs
– Developing an distributing educational materials that will help different stakeholders understand what youth activism is and how to support it, especially in the context of young people at risk
– Creating a network of like-minded individuals and organizations ready to cooperate on further projects that aim at making European societies more cohesive and less radical.
We started our project with opening ceremony, ice breakers, name games and getting to know each-other. We noted down what can be the expectations, contributions and fears of the participants linked to the training course. On the second day of the training we focused on youth empowerment topic and role of youth workers in the social processes. One of the most interesting workshops was held about: motivation and realizing the meaning of the four main actors in the society such as: The NGO sector, The Media, The Government and Citizens. We hope that our training course will be fruitful for participants and after the project they will be equipped with all the necessary materials, methodologies and practical tools for working with young people at risk.