International Children’s Day – ACT! Concert
Date Added: 04 June 2019 / 14:20
On June 1st, we celebrated International Children’s Day and we carried out different interesting and fruitful activities. We hosted young people from different regions of Georgia, such as: Xashuri, Gori and Marneuli. They had a nice excursion and enjoyed all that Tbilisi had to offer!
We gathered around the church of Metekhi, where youngsters participated in ice-breaking games and talked about the importance of International Children’s Day.
Next stop was Mtatsminda park, where Georgian scouts met us and together we organized fun games, energizers and workshops for our young participants.
After the excursion and fun games, our participants listened to a presentation about the project “Creative Twinning-ACT”. Also, they met the self government of Tbilisi State University and learned about their work. After the meeting they received symbolic gifts to remember this day.
We finished the day with the most important activity of the day – concert, which was held in the concert hall of TSU. Our amazing performers were: