Online Walls of Connection
Date Added: 22 January 2021 / 21:33
On January 31st, at 7 p.m. we will talk about the importance of mental health in adolescents during the COVID-19.     As part of the activity, we will discuss how pandemic has affected the mental health of young people and how it is possible to deal with the present challenges in the face of a still uncertain future and use the time available to build a better version of ourselves.
Activity is implemented by “Caucasus Youth Nexus” and “MasterPeace Georgia” in the framework of the project “ACT”. One of the main directions of the project “ACT” is walls of connection, the concept of which involves drawing graffiti art on important topics of the society. We already implemented walls of connection activities in: Marneuli, Khashuri, Gori, Surami, Tsitelsopeli, Bakuriani and Tetritskaro.
It’s worth noting that during the activity the prominent Georgian artist “TAm Oonz” will work on a poster, which will be in line with the topic of our discussion. A limited-edition book featuring works by British and European contemporary top graffiti artists has been published in the UK, including our artist “TAm Oonz”.
Participants of the activity will receive certificates of participation!