Opening MASTERPEACE Regional office
Date Added: 02 January 2017 / 17:09
”MasterPeace Eastern Partnership and Central Asia Regional Office” has officially started to operate in Tbilisi, Georgia 30th of December, 2016.
MasterPeace Georgia club has been operating in Georgia since 2013, regional status has been acquired in 2016. Regional office is responsible for development and cooperation among clubs existing in Eastern Partnership and Central Asian countries, implementing and co-creating local, regional and international projects and initiatives, in order to achieve more peaceful world. MasterPeace is international grass-root movement which operates in over 60 countries from all over the world. MasterPeace aims to inspire everyone to use their talent and energy for building peace and togetherness. MasterPeace will help lead the way to a more sustainable world with less armed conflict. One of the priorities of MasterPeace movement is to help clubs grow in field of social entrepreneurship in order to make them more sustainable and to answer the challenges they face in their countries and societies.
Regional office will help regional clubs to make their communities more peaceful and integrated through art, music and dialogue. Central offices of MasterPeace are located in Netherlands and Egypt, another regional office is located in Mexico and operates in Latin American countries, thus Tbilisi is appointed as a second regional hub in the world.
MasterPeace Eastern Partnership and Central Asian Regional Office is run under the legal umbrella of non-governmental organization ”Caucasus Youth Nexus”