Presentation of research results and training courses “Youth Reflex” in Rustavi
Date Added: 03 July 2017 / 20:55
1st of July, 2017, in Rustavi, Centers for civic engagements, Caucasus Youth Nexus and MasterPeace Eastern Partnership and Central Asia regional hub provided series of training courses for local youngsters. Topics of the training course were: Human rights, rule of law and youth, youth activism and advocacy.
Around 25 young leaders from different schools attended the event, methods used during the training course was non-formal educational methods, such as groups works, workshops and presentations. Main aim of the training course was to share results of the research, problems of youth in municipalities and finally to teach youth how to address and overcome existing problems and challenges locally, through education, activism and active citizenship, which will lead them to developed and democratic civil society in the municipality.
Organizers offer their gratitude to MP office, Rustavi centers for civic engagement and “Tavisufal Moazrovneta Klubi” for their support and engagement in preparation of this event