Project Youth Reflex 2.0 “Leaders School”
Date Added: 22 September 2018 / 12:25
19-21 September 2018, Caucasus Youth Nexus and MasterPeace Georgia implemented series of training courses “School of young Leaders” under the project “Youth Reflex 2.0”. Totally 20 participants from Marneuli, Gori and Khashuri municipalities participated in above-mentioned event.
Main idea of the training was to work with young leaders on developing important skills and competences that would help them working within their municipalities regarding the topics of domestic violence and attitudes of youngsters towards police. During the project, representatives as invited lecturers from Department of Human Rights from Ministry of internal affairs and Centre for Crime Prevention delivered respective training sessions such as: Training about domestic violence, violence on women, relationships between police and youth. In addition, representative of ministry introduced her department and main topics of their working field. Representative from Center of Crime Prevention facilitated interactive workshop about government’s policy of crime prevention, development of youth, importance of individuals and families into society, importance of civil awareness raising. In addition, participants attended working sessions such as Teamwork, motivations, human rights, rights and obligations, youth activism and inclusion. Furthermore, participants were given the tasks to carry out various activities in their municipalities; these are as following Identification of most common challenges, acquaintance of information regarding the youth problems, statistical datas and analysis of current reality. Project “Youth Reflex 2.0” is being implemented by support of “Open Society Foundation Georgia”.
Our organization offers its gratitude to ministry of internal affairs, human rights department, Centre for crime prevention, Gori, Khashuri and Marneuli municipalities for their support and assistance.