Rotary Peace Fellowship – Info Meeting
Date Added: 11 February 2020 / 14:22
On 11th February 2020 “Rotaract Club of Tbilisi International” organized an information meeting about Rotary Peace Fellowship. Our guest speaker, first Georgian Peace Fellow Nino Lotishvili introduced educational opportunities offered by Rotary International. She also talked about IEP Ambassador Program, positive and negative peace, global peace index.
Rotary Peace Fellowship offers opportunities to continue studying on Master’s Degree Program and Professional Development Certificate Program.  Selected candidates for Master’s Degree will continue their studies in the field of peace-building. The programs last 15 to 24 months and include a two-to three month field study.  Professional Development Certificate Program lasts for one year. Selected candidates are experienced peace and development professional with diverse background. They promote peace within their communities.
We want to thank Peace Fellow Nino Lotishvili, representatives of the “Rotary Club of Tbilisi International” and attendees for a fruitful and interesting meeting!