TC and discussion in Khashuri
Date Added: 23 August 2019 / 16:35
On August 23th at the theatre of Khashuri within the project “Youth Reflex 2.0” we organized a training course and discussion for local youth. In total 50 youngsters attended the activity.
Main topics of the training were:
• Introduction to the project “Youth Reflex 2.0” and it’s aims;
• Underage marriages;
• Domestic Violence;
• Violence and it’s causes;
Keti Abulashvili and Mariam Urmashvili-members of Ministry of Internal Affairs Human Rights Department led the training. In the second part was discussion about underage marriages, children rights, violence against women and attitude towards police. Representer of khashuri police department- Maia Tskrialashvili was also involved in the meeting. The discussion was interactive and young people expressed their attitudes and opinions about police. Our team hopes that such meetings will be held in different regions of Georgia in the future.
Objectives of our project are:
1. to solve soft drug related crime and domestic violence by providing basic knowledge about law and civil activism to the youth;
2. to restore/strengthen trust and Communication among youth and the Police authorities.
One of the aims of the meeting was to inform participants about youth projects and to motivate them to be involved in informal education. Our team expresses gratitude to Ministry of Internal Affairs Human Rights Department and the volunteers of “Youth Reflex 2.0” for their cooperation.