The volunteering project of the European Solidarity Corps (ESC) has come to an end
Date Added: 02 September 2021 / 17:41
The volunteering project of the European Solidarity Corps (ESC) between “Caucasus Youth Nexus” and the Polish organization “Fundacja Rozwoju Społeczeństwa Przedsiębiorczego” has come to an end, where two active young people from Georgia, Lili Zazadze and Khatuna Turmanidze, participated. Georgian volunteers were actively involved in the activities of the Polish organization and spent a total of one year in the Silesian region. Their responsibilities included active participation and planning of activities dedicated to youth related activities, in particular, the organization of youth clubs and camps. Participating in language classes and learn Polish, activities for local seniors, providing support and assistance to the local host organization in conducting local cultural events, conducting office activities, etc. Volunteers also participated in a number of online meetings, where they had the opportunity to share their knowledge about the Solidarity Corps projects and the various opportunities of the Erasmus + program in general for both Polish and Georgian youth. “Caucasus Youth Nexus” thanks the Polish organization and Georgian volunteers for the successful implementation of this project.