Training course – “Less Waste for Cleaner Planet”
Date Added: 05 July 2023 / 14:55
📌📍From 5th to 13th of July there was implemented one more Erasmus + Training course – “Less Waste for Cleaner Planet” in Bakuriani, Georgia.
🟢☑️The project gathered eco-activists and youth workers from 7 countries: Georgia, Armenia, Turkey, Poland, Romania, Germany, France.
📍📌The project aimed to raise awareness of young people, youth workers, and workers regarding environmental issues climate change, environmental issues, and waste management, circular economy.
🙌🍀During the TC there was held team building activities to create the safe and supportive environment and the program was full of informative seminars and workshops, where the participants played active roles.
📍☑️On 9th of July eco activists had an excursion in Borjomi municipality, where they visited old churches, monasteries and Borjomy city park, as well. Also, there were dedicated three evening for “cultural nights”.
🙌✅We are glad that project achieved the main objectives, developed sustainability competencies of educators and youth workers and created a valuable network between participants.
🇪🇺🇪🇺 project was carried out with the financial support of the Erasmus+ program of the European Union.