Training Course “Sharing Stories, Building Bridges”
Date Added: 05 December 2017 / 13:04
3rd of December, 2017, Caucasus Youth Nexus and MasterPeace Georgia commenced Erasmus+ Training Course “Sharing Stories, Building Bridges”, the project is supported by European Commission’s Erasmus+ program. The main goal of the project is to teach young leaders how to use the method of digital storytelling, in order to share/express their personal stories, by using digital media and create videos. This methodology is widely used in different European countries, in order to enhance inclusion of vulnerable groups of youngsters and give them the opportunity to speak up and share their challenges and problems publicly. Totally 26 young leaders from Ukraine, Poland, Germany, Portugal, Armenia, Moldova, Russian Federation, Denmark and Georgia participate in this training course.
The first day of the project was dedicated to getting know to each other activities, ice-breaking and team building activities, exercises about the importance of communication with the local population.
Caucasus Youth Nexus offers its gratitude to informal group “Applab” from Denmark and plans to cooperate with them in future with different projects and activities.