Training Course – “Youth For Climate Action.”
Date Added: 21 July 2023 / 14:47
📌🗓️From 21st to 29th of July in Bakuriani with ths support of Let’s Do It Georgia and Green Heroes Austria was implemented one more Erasmus Training Course – “Youth For Climate Action.”
🙌The project united young eco—activists from 7 countries: Georgia, Austria, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Slovenia, Spain, Lithuania.
📎📌The goal of the training course was to raise awareness of youth workers and eco-activists about the climate change, environmental issues and waste management.
♻️✅ During the project were held activities, that contributed to the creation of strong group and safe environment.
🟢☑️ Program was loaded with informative seminars and workshops, in which participants were actively involved.
📍On July 25 was held excursion in Borjomi municipality, where eco-activists have seen oldest churches and monasteries and also visited central park in Borjomi city.
✅💚 During the project together with Green Heroes Austria were planned future partnerships and mutual projects, where involved participants and youth workers will take part.
🙌✅ We are glad to announce that the project achieved its’ original goals, improved sustainable competences in participants and formed strong and valuable networks.
🇪🇺🇪🇺 The project was held with the financial support of European Union Erasmus+ program.