training courses about social entrepreneurship in Armenia
Date Added: 20 October 2017 / 21:26
From 9 October till 12 October, the delegation of “Caucasus Youth Nexus” and “Masterpeace Georgia” attended the training course “Transcending the reality and progress (Social Entrepreneurship) hold in Aghveran. Armenia. The project was implemented with the support of European Commission’s Erasmus + program.
The training course aimed to give the competences and skills to youth workers and future social entrepreneurs and work on development of communities through social entrepreneurship. The training hosted 28 participants from 11 countries: Armenia, Georgia, The Netherlands, Belarus, Ukraine, Moldova, Latvia, Italy, England, Austria and Poland. During the project participants had an opportunity to visit local social entrepreneurs and get know more about entrepreneurship in Armenia. Youngsters participated in various workshops, group works and other non-formal educational activities.