The main objectives of the workshop were: • Increasing motivation and inclusion of youth
• Raising the awareness about human rights and gender-based discrimination
• Uniting young people and hearing their perspectives
• Exchanging the knowledge throughout discussions and non-formal educational methods.
We started the day with a presentation about Respect Education Foundation and #WeekOfRespect. We talked with youth the importance of social and emotional learning. Afterwards we watched a video on empathy and discussed the importance of this emotion.
In the next segment our EVS volunteer made a presentation about intercultural differences and stereotypes. He organized a fun intellectual quiz to get youth more involved in the session.
In the next session participants discussed the role of toxic masculinity in domestic violence. Also, we debated about the discriminatory impressions and opinions about gender, covering the situations happening all around the world besides Georgia. Using the fun activities and games, workshop encouraged creative and critical thinking in young people. Also helped them to see clear picture of society, associated with the underlined issues and realizing the problems. On the second part of the workshop, representative of Ombudsman of Georgia, discussed human rights, which particularly intented to give essential information to youth about their rights in order to help them resolve the discriminatory or conflict situations in society.
The questions asked during the session and debates, supported teenagers to be more involved in the discussion and become active listeners and speakers. Furthermore, youth had the opportunity to find the ways of solution to the problems and expressing their opinions about gender discrimination and other human right injustices. The method of analyzing the situations helped participants to see the importance of looking at the cases with the individual sight and being objective.