Training Youth Reflex in Tbilisi
Date Added: 08 November 2017 / 11:33
7th of October, 2017, in Tbilisi, Caucasus Youth Nexus and MasterPeace Eastern Partnership and Central Asia regional hub provided a training course “Youth Reflex” for local young leaders and school children. Topics of the training course were: human rights, rule of law and youth, youth activism and leadership, basics of the social entrepreneurship. 15 youth leaders from local schools attended the event. The methods used during the training course were based on non-formal educational tools, such as group works, workshops, and presentations.
The main aim of the training course was to share results of the research, discuss problems of youth in municipalities and finally to teach youth how to address and overcome existing problems and challenges locally, through education, activism and active citizenship, which will lead them to developed and democratic civil society in the municipality.
All the participants of the training were provided with certificates and info-graphics regarding the results of the research.