Walls of Connection in Gori
Date Added: 19 August 2019 / 20:23
On 15th of August, 2019 we held 4th Walls of Connection activity in Gori. During the event we painted the wall in the center of the city with the help of experienced young Georgian Artist – Mariam Ramishvili.
The main topic of the wall was – The August War. We wanted to symbolically connect the event dates to the topic of the wall. The message of the painting is to promote peace building processes in society.
We implemented the activity in the framework of the project “ACT”, which has four main directions such as: Walls of Connection, Digital Storytelling, Concerts and Conferences. We have already been in: Marneuli, Khashuri, Bakuriani and Gori. We are going to paint next wall in the city of Surami.
We want to thank the Municipality of Gori and the local Youth Initiative Group members for the successful cooperation! We hope that our collaboration will be productive in the future as well!