Date Added: 24 September 2021 / 13:49
Under the leadership of the Green Movement “Georgia” on September 18-19, in the cities of Kaspi and Khashuri, with the involvement of local municipalities and our volunteers, cleaned up to ten locations.
It is noteworthy that this year, with our initiative and the support of ProCredit Bank, we provided separate collection of waste, in particular, up to half a ton of plastic bottles, which we delivered to “Polivim” Ltd. for recycling.
For information, one of the most important pollutants in the environment is plastic bottles. The latter is the most widely used today and it takes 450 years to fully disintegrate. It is very dangerous for the environment, because it does not decompose for a long time, emits harmful gases when in contact with other products, and also occupies a large place in the landfill.