We are looking for new team members
Date Added: 28 July 2021 / 20:38
We are looking for active young volunteers to join the World Cleaning Day organizing group. Our organization will provide them with employment opportunities in the future projects.
Let`s Do It Georgia offers you the opportunity to become the organizer of World Cleanup Day, which is joined by millions of volunteers from 180 countries, including Georgia. Cleaning events will be held on September 18, 2021 in all regions of Georgia.
World Cleanup Day is not just about cleanups. It’s a strong and unique network of doers who share the vision of the waste-free world. We believe that together we can clean up the world from waste. Join the World Cleanup Day on 18th September 2021!
The Let’s Do It movement began in Estonia in 2008, when 50,000 people came together to clean up the entire country in just five hours.
Today, the movement has grown into a network of 180 countries which engages millions of people towards the same goal – a clean and waste-free world.
On September 18, 2021, our organization aims to involve 200,000 volunteers (5% of the population) across the country in cleaning campaigns, which will change the current situation and help solve the problem of waste in Georgia.
Within the project, we offer 3 months of volunteer work in the following positions: