Working meeting with representatives of Khashuri and Gori municipalities
Date Added: 27 July 2018 / 13:40
25th of July, 2018, “Caucasus Youth Nexus” and “MasterPeace Georgia” in cooperation with Gori and Khashuri municipality organized working meeting under the framework of project “Youth Reflex 2.0”. During the meeting representatives of both institutions discussed the working/action plan and specific activities that are planned to be carried out during the project, municipality will be responsible for selection local young leaders, implementing educational activities and promotion of youth activism. “Youth Reflex 2.0” includes various non-formal educational activities dedicated to awareness-raising of youth in the field of civic activism and legal issues;
Aims of the project “Youth Reflex 2.0” in municipalities of Khashuri, Gori and Marneuli;
*To respond, solve and eliminate cases of crimes related to light-drug abuse and domestic violence, through youth activism and inclusion;
*To support communication and confidence building between young people and law enforcement agencies;
Caucasus Youth Nexus and MasterPeace Georgia offers their gratitude to Marneuli municipality for their support and commitment in the project.
Project “Youth Reflex 2.0” is supported by “Open Society  Foundation Georgia”.