World Clean Up day in Bolnisi
Date Added: 25 September 2022 / 13:44
On September 18, in the city of Bolnisi, we held a large-scale event for World Cleaning Day 2022.
With the involvement and support of Bolnisi local municipality, Bolnisi Youth Center, SOCAR, and our volunteers, we cleaned the surrounding area of ​​the city, as a result of which up to 300 kg of waste was collected. It is worth noting that within the scope of the event, we did not limit ourselves to the cleaning action and decided to paint the walls with an environmental theme in all our partner municipalities.
The walls beautified by us serve to raise environmental awareness and create an eco-culture in society. The main content of the painting on the wall is – There Is No Planet B. Four walls were painted in four municipalities (Kaspi, Khashuri, Marneuli, Bolnis) as part of the World Cleaning Day on September 17-18. More than 300 clean-up activities were held throughout Georgia with the involvement of our leaders, partner organizations, and eco-friendly activists.
Let’s Do It Georgia thanks all leaders, organizations, and each volunteer for their involvement.
We also thank Socar for their support.
World Cleaning Day 2022 is being implemented in Georgia with the support of the Estonian Development Cooperation Agency.