Date Added: 19 October 2019 / 17:48
On September 21st, the whole world joined “Let’s Do It” movement to clean up our planet! According to collected data, 18,691,868 people in 179 countries and territories joined the World Cleanup Day 2019.
In Georgia, main cleanup action was organized near Rustavi Highway, where we collected approximately 10 000 liters of trash!
Big thanks to the main supporters of WCD 2019 in Georgia “SOCAR Georgia Petroleum” and “CENN / USAID WMTR II Program”.
Let’s Do It World movement took a start in 2008 in Estonia, where 50 000 people decided to clean up the whole country in 5 hours. After this, the movement has spread in the whole world and today we have reached the biggest results! The collection of waste is not an ultimate solution, but it’s the first step towards a clean future.
Let’s Do It World – a global movement that supports and connects a new generation of community leaders, who are ready to act together to find lasting solutions for the waste problem in their countries.
The aim of World Cleanup Day is not only to pick up waste but to also raise awareness of the severity of the global climate crisis, drive behavior change towards less consumption and induce companies, organizations, and governments to adopt more sustainable environmental policies.