World Cleanup Day in Kaspi Municipality
Date Added: 19 September 2021 / 13:22
The Green Movement lets Do It led by Georgia On September 18, in the city of Kaspi, with the involvement of the local municipality and our volunteers, 4 locations were cleaned, we collected a total of 300 kg of waste.
In addition, we did not limit ourselves to the cleaning action and decided to paint environmental-related walls (Street art) related to the environment in all our partner municipalities, the content of the walls – there is no Planet B
As a result of cooperation between Procredit Bank and lets Do It Georgia, the foundation was laid for secured separate waste collection. After that, the waste collected by us was handed over to the plastic receiving and processing company “Polivim”.
Let`s Do It Georgia thanks all the leaders, organizations, municipalities, and every volunteer who is actively involved in our event.
We also thank ProCredit Bank and the Estonian Development Cooperation Agency.