• Increasing motivation and inclusion of youth in the uptodate topics
• Raising the awareness about human rights and possibilities
• Uniting young people and hearing their perspectives
• Exchanging the knowledge through out the discussions and non-formal educational methods.
Gender Inequality was discussed in the first part of the event, which covered topics such as Gender Stereotypes, differences and stigmas. Also, participants discussed the role of toxic masculinity in domestic violence. Moreover, young people with the members of Caynex, debated about the discriminatory impressions and opinions about gender, covering the situations happening all around the world besides Georgia.
Using the activities and games, workshop encouraged creative and critical thinking in young people. Also helped them to see clear picture of society, associated with the underlined issues and realizing the problems.
On the second part of the workshop, representative of Ombudsman of Georgia, discussed human rights, which particularly intented to give essential information to youth about their rights in order to help them resolve the discriminatory or conflict situations in society.
The questions asked during the session and debates, supported teenagers to be more involved in the discussion and become active listeners and speakers.
Furthermore, youth had the opportunity to find the ways of solution to the problems and expressing their opinions about gender discrimination and other human right injustices.
The method of analyzing the situations helped participants to see the importance of looking at the cases with the individual sight and being objective.
One of the main topics of the workshop was informational education about Erasmus+ exchange programs and possibilities of studying/volunteering abroad.
Caynex, as an experienced organizer and partner of Eramus+ projects, talked about European opportunities for young people with the Dutch youth worker.
Besides that, session covered the topics, such as: details about the projects, types of ESC, studying abroad and more.
The format of the workshop was answering the most frequent questions about Erasmus+ and giving young participants all sources of finding desired projects using social media.
By sharing the experiences, stories and advices about volunteering, youth got diverse knowledge and information about the opportunities abroad, which will help them to be open to future perspectives and develop their own strengths into something powerful for the upcoming life paths.