Erasmus+ Project “Mind Full, Stress Less”
Date Added: 30 May 2022 / 13:46
Between 15-24 May twenty-four youth workers, youth leaders and NGO workers traveled to Bakuriani, Georgia from 8 different countries: Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Netherlands, France, Germany and Croatia. The training course “Mind Full, Stress Less” was based on Social-Emotional Learning (SEL) and Non-Formal Education (NFL) methodologies.
Participants learned various social-emotional learning methods that develop skills, such as self-awareness, emotion regulation, respect, empathy, active listening, conflict management, social awareness, understanding own strengths and weaknesses, critical thinking, relationship building, goal-setting and responsible decision-making.
Intercultural learning mobilities offer a perfect opportunity to develop the above-mentioned skills. Participants managed to overcome existing cultural and language barriers and reach their learning goals by supporting each other, being inclusive and sharing their knowledge and experience.
Participants are now able to use the methods learned during the training course in their daily work with young people to support them in developing social-emotional skills.
The training course was implemented within the Erasmus+ Programme, through the cooperation between Caucasus Youth Nexus and Fire Flies.