Erasmus + TC in Bakuriani
Date Added: 31 August 2018 / 16:09
Erasmus + training courses “Advocacy and Participatory visual art practices in rural areas“ has been launched on 29th of August in Bakuriani, Georgia. Program takes place with the support of Caucasus Youth Nexus and Masterpiece Georgia and will last till 7th of September. The main purposes of the project are: • To provide participants with knowledge about participatory photography methods and benefits of promoting the concept as the way for enhancing of young people’s involvement • To enhance participants ICT skills and encouraged them to use open source technologies in their work. • To raise the professional capacities of NGO workers and young leaders working in the deprived areas.
In total 26 participants from the following countries are involved in the project: Georgia, Norway, Denmark, Germany, Italy, Armenia, Moldova, Portugal, Ukraine and Belarus. This project is implemented with the partnership of German organization ‘Social visions’ .