Let`s Do It Georgia has organized cleanup activities in Gori, Tbilisi and Tsintskaro
Date Added: 19 September 2017 / 17:31
On 17th of September, 2017 due to initiation of “Masterpeace Eastern Partnership and Central Asia regional office” and ‘Let’s do it Georgia”,  the environmental cleaning events were held in Tbilisi, Gori and Tsintsyaro.
The campaign was dedicated to World International Cleanup day, which is held in more than 150 countries. Cleaning campaigns were carried simultaneously in Gori, Tbilisi and Tetriwyaro. Last year more than 2 tones of trash was collected and taken away.  The last cleaning event will be held on 15th of September of 2018, and it is estimated that  5 percent of world population will be participating in the events.
Main goal of Lets do it Georgia is to organize mass cleaning-up activity in every village and city of Georgia by 15th of September 2018, where at least 5% of whole Georgian population will be engaged. This activity will promote environment protection and increase level of awareness regarding the environmental issues. Together we will clean the Georgian and the world from the waste pollution.