Meeting with Municipality Representatives of Marneuli
Date Added: 26 March 2022 / 16:17
📢A meeting was held in Municipality of Marneuli, which was attended by: Deputy Mayor Temur Shubitidze, sports, culture and youth work specialists;
🔵The meeting was also attended by local NGOs: Shavmiani Community Education Center, Red Cross, Marneuli Center for Democratic Involvement, Tsitel Sophlis Youth Center, and Olga Endeladze, Representative of the Marneuli Democratic Women’s Society.
🟡At the meeting we talked about the challenges of Marneuli youth, which are: unemployment, lack of youth activism, environmental problems, language barrier and more. We discussed solutions and planned joint activities in the future to solve them.
🔵After the meeting with the Deputy Mayor, our team visited the Marneuli Democracy Center, where we got acquainted with the current projects, talked about the existing challenges and planned future cooperation with the center as well.
🟡The Youth Initiative Stay thanks the partner organization PACE for the successful implementation of this project.
☑️The project is supported by the Estonian Development Cooperation Agency.