Workshop in Bakuriani about Digital Storytelling
Date Added: 30 October 2019 / 14:30
Our participant – Beka Makashvili implemented a follow-up project after learning the methodology of digital storytelling during “Sharing Stories, Building Bridges – Digital Storytelling For Promoting Dialogue” in August 2019. He shared the knowledge about this methodology with his co-workers and together they organized a follow-up training for 50 young people in Bakuriani, supported by Samgori Municipality. Participants were divided in groups and guided through creating amazing videos which told individual stories.
On the first day they had several warm-up exercises, in order to get familiar with each other and become comfortable with telling personal stories. Video-making process was a bit challenging, but interesting for everyone. On the last day they organized a screening for their digital stories and celebrated the finished result of their work.
The participants not only developed their digital skills, but they also learned how to open up in front of a group of people and tell their unique story.
Credits for pictures go to District of Samgori.